My Grandmother's Story

In the project
Leah in her wedding
Generetion to Generetion

My grandmother's name comes from her grandmother, Leah. Her parents chose the name from the Bible to distinguish their names from Gentile names.

In those days, they used to call the oldest son in the family after the grandmother's name, so my grandmother name comes from her grandmother.

Her husband's last name comes from the holy book "Zohar"

My grandmother's nickname is Lika. My grandmother got her name from her friends and from her mom.

My grandmother's first name didn't change. My grandmother loves her name very much, because it is from the Bible.

Her Birth:

My grandmother was born to immigrant parents from Turkey who spoke only Ladino, and for that the Hebrew language was difficult for her.

She started to learn Hebrew only when she got older.

In her neighborhood everyone spoke Ladino.

When my grandmother came to the kindergarten she started to learn the Hebrew language, but she still had an accent because it was not her mother tongue language.

Her Bat Mitzvah

My grandmother celebrated her Bat Mitzvah in her courtyard home in   Jaffa, and all her classmates came to celebrate. In those days, the phone didn't exist, and it was difficult to invite her friends to her Bat Mitzvah.

When my grandmother was 17 years old she met her husband (my grandfather).

Leah in her wedding

תמונה 1

In those days it was used to marry someone of your own origin, so my grandmother's family didn't accept him, because she came from Tripoli and she came from Turkey. Even though, they married and she had three children and today they have 8 grandchildren and have been happily married for 45 years.

The Turkish had a tradition to eat pastry and hard-boiled Eggs every Saturday morning. On Friday noon they ate white rice and green beans. On the Turkish holidays, they ate Baklava and Gaddafi, it was actually a tradition.

הזוית האישית

Personal: It was enjoyable to hear the story of my grandparents coming up, it was quality time with each other.

Gentile
גויים