My Grandma, Marcelle

Escape Boats
From Morocco to France

Marcelle first felt her Jewish identity at a young age. Marcelle's story started when Morocco became hostile towards the Jews. In the middle of the night, Marcelle's parents sent their kids to France, and then to Israel in escape boats. Their parents sent food and water with them, since the parents were scared that people would steal money from their kids. Marcelle's mother stuffed two turkeys with money and sent them away. Marcelle had to watch her two younger brothers on the way to France. Many people got seasick and the turkeys started smelling bad, but Marcelle knew that she had to stay strong and stick with her brothers, and at this moment she first felt her real Jewish identity.

סבתא מרסל הרגישה את זהותה היהודית בפעם הראשונה בגיל צעיר. סיפורה של מרסל התחיל, כאשר במרוקו הפכו להיות עוינים כלפי היהודים. באמצע הלילה, הוריה של מרסל שלחו את ילדיהם לצרפת, ולאחר מכן לישראל בסירות בריחה. ההורים שלהם שלחו איתם מזון ומים, ומאחר שההורים פחדו, שאנשים יגנבו את הכסף מהילדים שלהם, האמא של הסבתא שלי מלאה שני תרנגולי הודו בכסף ושלחה אותם איתם. מרסל נאלצה להמשיך ולדאוג לשני אחיה הצעירים בדרך לצרפת. על הסירות אנשים קיבלו מחלת ים ותרנגולי ההודו התחילו להריח רע.

מרסל ידעה שהיא חייבת להישאר חזקה ולהישאר עם האחים שלה, וברגע הזה, היא הרגישה זהות יהודית אמיתית לראשונה בחייה.

Escape Boats
Boats on which Marcelle's parents sent their kids to France from Morocco