My Grandfather Ira Swartz

Ira and Tobey
Temple Beth Am
   Ira Swartz was born in Los Angeles, California on October 8th, 1943. Ira lived right near the
Olympic Jewish Temple and Center (today Temple Beth Am). Ira felt his bonds to Judaism began when he was about 11, when he attended Sunday school. He learned about the traditions and cultures of Judaism at that time in his life. He furthered his Jewish education by having a Bar Mitzvah on October 6th, 1956. He also got married at Temple Beth Am in 1965. Ira feels blessed to have had Rabbi Pressman officiate at both of these simchas in his life. Ira's parents were very involved with Temple Beth Am, and Ira's dad, who was in the typesetting business (pre computer days), set the type for the temple bulletin. In 2010, at the age of 67, Ira and his wife visited Israel for the first time, and both regret not going much earlier in their lives

איירה שוורץ נולד בלוס אנג'לס, קליפורניה. ב -8 באוקטובר 1943. איירה גר ממש ליד בית הכנסת וליד מרכז אולימפיק (כיום בית הכנסת ״בית עם״). איירה הרגיש את הזהות היהודית שלו לראשונה כשהוא היה בן 11, וכשהוא התחיל ללמוד בבית הספר לעברית ביום ראשון. הוא למד על המסורות ועל התרבות היהודית. הוא העמיק את החינוך היהודי שלו ואת הידע שלו על היהדות, כשלמד לבר המצווה שלו שהתקיים ב 6 באוקטובר 1956. הוא גם התחתן בבית הכנסת ״ביתעם״ בשנת 1965. איירה הרגיש מבורך, שהרב פרסמן היה נוכח בשתי השמחות האלה בחייו. הוריו של איירה היו מעורבים מאוד בבית הכנסת ״בית עם״. האבא של איירה, שהיה בעסקי הדפוס (לפני ימי המחשב), היה מבין עורכי הדפוס של העלון של בית הכנסת. ב-2010 , בגיל 67, איירה ואשתו ביקרו בישראל בפעם הראשונה, ושניהם התחרטו על כך שלא ביקרו בישראל מוקדם יותר בחייהם.

Temple Beth Am
A Jewish congregation in Los Angeles, California