My Grandfather's Childhood

סבא דוד ואופיר
סבא דוד בצעירותו
David Russo's Story

About my granfather

presenting: Ofir Sebag

My grandfather lived far from school and so he was getting money to go by bus to school. My grandfather liked to eat some red turkey on a stick but there was no money for it so what he did was get up early in the morning to take the money for the bus but instead of getting on the bus to school he would walk to school and buy him the candy Who ran along the way. It's actually a determination to go so far for her diabetes.

As my grandfather lived in Tel Aviv, he had a black cat with a black name. He and his family raised her as a pet, but they did not really know how to behave to her so once my grandfather's mother looked for the cat and did not find her when she asked my grandfather's brother. To a cistern that was very deep. Immediately they went to the sewer and thought about how to save her. The first idea came to take a basket tied to the rope and inside to put food and water and when the ditch will pull it up. As they tried to do so, an inspector came and screamed at them to leave the sewer, but they did not give up. They tried and tried but this attempt failed. Then they tried another daring method of taking his brother down to this deep pit that was almost five meters away. They managed to get him in and take him out and the cat and everything ended happily.

A few years later, my grandfather and his family moved to another city called Kiryat Matalon, 10 kilometers from Tel Aviv. They took Blacka with them. A few days later she disappeared and they did not find her. After a few days, the neighbor from Tel Aviv calls them and tells them that their cat is back in Tel Aviv. They returned to Tel Aviv to bring her back and again a few days ago she disappears. They obviously understood what was going on and went to Tel Aviv to look for her and here she is waiting for her so they take her again and a few days later she disappeared again this time they searched everywhere and did not find her again but it is amazing to see how animals are tied.

When my grandfather lived in Tel Aviv in the Shapira neighborhood, they were obviously meager by means of a small apartment, a two-room apartment, a bedroom, and a kitchen. And in this apartment lived eight people Yes Yes eight people It is unbelievable Today in a house of six rooms may live five people that is, the density of the time was terrible. And of course there were no toilets in the house for the whole neighborhood at the end of the street, so what did they do? They would urinate in the bucket and in the morning they would take the bucket to the bathroom and pour it there. But with all the poverty and overcrowding every Friday evening, they would take showers, change their clothes and eat carp, and every Saturday they would eat cholent. Once, unlike today, they would not sell frozen fish, they would sell live fish to choose from by weight. They would bring them home, organize water in their tin tub, and put the fish there until the food was prepared. Because the bathtub was exposed from the top and not closed, the cat would steal some fish or two. In such a large house (a lot of children) it must have been pretty boring so to pass the time, the brothers and friends would play box games and social games like rope, catch, dagger, kels and hide.

my grandfather's school period

My grandfather's school period was quite ordinary, the school was not so different from today's school, yet there were not the same conditions as today, for example, they did not have air conditioners computers phones or projectors but my grandfather's school, as well as my school, had breaks Between the games yard games and everything that goes with it. Grandfather David told me that they learned about the same professions as me, such as Hebrew, arithmetic, Bible history, gymnastics, and a few professions that were somewhat different or unfamiliar, such as nature, which is basically learning about the human body, types of food, etc. In his school, Where they studied carpentry, in this lesson, my grandfather prepared a wooden box that opened it took him two months to build it but he succeeded as well as he managed to build a nightlight. Also they learned a homeland lesson in which they learned to know the Land of Israel using maps of the country is actually the geography lesson of the day "My grandfather describes that before the start of the school day they would do a small ceremony where they raised the Israeli flag and a bit of talk My grandfather came to the school on foot because the school was close to his home and because he did not have a bicycle, and when he was in second grade my grandfather moved from Tel Aviv to Kiryat Matalon and then they had annual trips on the annual trip. They did not see anything until they arrived, sitting on a long, swinging bench, so when the truck made a turn or stopped, everyone would fall down with the bench and at school he would eat a sandwich with an omelet or some cheese, There was a blotter or a napkin and the wrapped sandwich he would put in a cloth bag that his mother sewed for him. Since the newspaper was not like today when they wrapped the sandwich with it sometimes they could see that the ink had fallen on the sandwich and that there were subtitles on it. In the school, there were only two classrooms that were like my bedroom. It was a small room with 15 children. The teachers' room was a kind of bathroom because the school was actually in someone else's apartment that converted it to a school. There were toilets in the school but my grandfather told me that at that time the toilet paper had not been invented so they would put pieces of newspaper tied to a thread and that would be the wiping paper. My grandfather told me that once he played he went to the pit to take out his marble and then suddenly stung him to a yellow scorpion who was in the pit who took my grandfather to the hospital because the yellow scorpion is Most chewy. My grandfather was already unconscious, but in the end, they managed to treat him and save him.

My grandfather's new house

My grandfather David describes the period of his move from Tel Aviv to Kiryat Matalon, which he describes as a very good thing and that he wasn't sad because of that even a little. My grandfather told me that when they lived in Tel Aviv, they lived in a small hut that did not have a normal kitchen and did not have a shower or toilet, but a number of bedrooms and everything was crowded and small. The bathroom and shower wherein the end of the street and that they Shared them with the entire street (about 10 families). This did not allow them privacy and certainly was not comfortable. At home, they had a small yard and a cat that I had told about in the previous work. When he moved to the Matalon when he was about 5 years old he moved to a house with a large yard and a spacious apartment with a kitchen, bathroom, and large bedrooms. My grandfather says that this house was perfectly perfect. They raised chickens there and they had a large vegetable and fruit garden, a vine, and lots of fruit trees. At the entrance to the house, there was a large loquat tree, orange trees, apple trees, and many other fruit trees and a path paved with beautiful stones leading to the house. the whole house surrounded by a wall and a fence. Next, to the house, they had an orchard of oranges and a little farther was a very large swamp with foxes and one night the foxes came and ate my grandfather some chickens.

Once my grandfather's sister left the house and started to go school and suddenly one of the foxes around her jumped up and attacked her. He bit her stomach and hart her very hard. She was needed a long time in the hospital to get heal, She needed treatment in rabies in the hospital and treatment for the wound. On the street, there were no street lamps like today's, and what they were doing for the light was to light a lantern. Then they would hang lanterns on the pillars in the street and every night they would take down the lanterns and fill them with oil, light and raise it back. When the oil was finished, the lamp would be extinguished.

הסיפור תועד במסגרת מפגשית תכנית "הקשר הרב דורי" בבית הספר.

yellow scorpion