My Garden

My Garden Family Photos
My Garden Display
Ancestorial Garden

In my project, each one of my ancestors are part of a large garden. In every garden, as in every family, there’s a great variety of flowers, trees and seeds. This garden represents past, present and future generations.

תמונה 1

The base represents strong intertwined roots. The flowers represent all my relatives. Just as flowers have different shapes and colors, members of my family have different personalities and languages. The land represents my religious ancestors who inherited us the Jewish traditions and the Torah teachings. The water represents the seas that my ancestors had to cross to look for new opportunities and freedom. Despite the obstacles, they managed to create a warm home such as bird nests. The seeds represent the beginning of a new generation.

My grandmother Paula is a survivor of the Shoah, her sad story represented by barbed wire. The stones represent Jewish graves. They remain, just as the memory of those who are no longer with us. The  photos are members of my family that give life to my work. The butterflies represent migrations in search of freedom, aliyah and the hope of returning to Israel The light represents the faith that illuminates and guides our path. Although everyone expresses their faith in a different way, in the end we will all be able to bring light and union to the world.

My grandmother Paula is a survivor of the Shoah, her sad story represented by barbed wire

Garden