My Favorite Jewish Holiday

Hanuka Gelt
Temple Dor Dorim

My name is Isabel Cohen. I attend 5th grade classes at Manatee Bay Elementary in Weston, Florida Mondays through Fridays. Two days a week, after regular school, I come to Temple Dor Dorim to study Hebrew and Jewish culture. My family is Stuart and Julie Cohen and my big brother Jason, who just had his Bar Mitzvah in January 2015.

I would like to introduce you to my grandmother from Brooklyn, NY. She is the only Jewish grandmother that I have. Her name is Rhoda Cohen (Rhoda Gordon before she got married) and she was born in 1937 in Brooklyn NY.

My grandmother told me her favorite Jewish holiday is Hanukah, because it is fun lighting the candles, singing songs, and eating latkes. Her favorite memories are from the time she went to her Bubby’s house for homemade latkes and to play with dreidls for gelt.

We also talked about her favorite Passover memories. She said she still remembers all the laughing and singing with all her family together at the dinner. There were usually 10 people at the table, and some were non-Jewish friends. They usually had one big seder the first night of the Festival. The important reason to have a seder was to learn the history of what Passover means, and the story of the holiday.

Grandmother’s favorite things to eat during the Passover seder were kugel, matzah, and matzah ball soup. During the week, her mother would make matzah brie.

Gelt
Money (in Yiddish). Hanuka Gelt refers to money or chocolate coins given to children as part of celebrating Hanuka

”It is fun lighting the candles, singing songs, and eating latkes“