My Family's Portrait

With my project
The portrait
Who I Am

ריילי היא צאצאית של שני ניצולי שואה ומשפחת מהגרים יהודים. היא בחרה לצייר דיוקן של עצמה תוך שימוש בקולאז'ים של משפחתה כדי לייצג את האומץ והגאווה של היותה יהודיה שעברה את כל האפליה והכאב שעומדים בפני יהודים בגלל היותם מי שהם. התמונות שמתלכדות בכדי ליצור דיוקן של ריילי, מראות שמשפחתה וההיסטוריה שלה הם חלק מזהותה הגאה. היא מקווה שיום אחד צאצאיה יידעו זאת ויתגאו בכך שהם יהודים. סבתה מדגישה תמיד את החשיבות של להיות גאה בהיותה צאצאית של ניצול שואה. ריילי בחרה לצייר דיוקן של עצמה באמצעות תמונות משפחתה כדי לסמל כיצד ההיסטוריה של משפחתה עוזרת להפוך אותה למי שהיא. במשפחתה כולם נקראים איכשהו על שם סבתא רבתא רג'ינה פוקס, מהגרת יהודיה מפולין, וריילי שואפת להיות כמו אותה סבתא. כל שכבה של הדיוקן מייצגת דור אחר, החל מסבא וסבתא שלה, מופרדים לצדדים של אמה ואביה.

Riley is a descendant of two Holocaust survivors and a family of Jewish immigrants. She chose to make a portrait of herself using collages of her family to represent the bravery and pride of being Jewish that has been passed down through all the discrimination and pain they faced for being who they are. The photos that come together to make a portrait of Riley show that her family and its history are a part of her proud identity. She hopes that someday her descendants will know this and have pride in being Jewish. Her grandma always stresses the importance of being proud of being the descendant of a Holocaust survivor. Riley chose to do a portrait of herself using her family's pictures to symbolize how her family’s history helps make her who she is. In her family everyone is somehow named after her great grandmother Regina Fox, a Jewish Immigrant from Poland and Riley aspires to be like her namesake. Each layer of the portrait represents a different generation, starting from her grandparents, separated by her mom and dad’s sides.

הזוית האישית

Riley Fox participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Portrait
A portrait is a painting, photograph, sculpture, or other artistic representation of a person, in which the face and its expression is predominant. The intent is to display the likeness, personality, and even the mood of the person. (Wikipedia)

”representing the bravery and pride of being Jewish“