My Family Life

The final project
My Family Flag
In memory of those no longer here but always in our hearts

המיצג שלי מציג דגל ישראל, בו הפסים והכוכב מורכבים מצילומים של כל משפחתי, המשתרעים על פני חמישה דורות. פסיפס זה מייצג את מידת התפוצה של השורשים היהודיים שלי כשישראל היא מולדתנו היהודית, והכוכב הכחול מייצג גם את החיים והחופש של משפחתי בניגוד לכוכב הצהוב שהיה בשימוש בשואה אשר מבחינתי מייצג עבדות ומוות. בתהליך יצירת הדגל למדתי להעריך כמה אני בת מזל שיש לי כל כך הרבה בני משפחה אחרי טרגדיה כל כך נוראה. הכנתי את הדגל הזה לכבוד משפחתי ולזכר אלה שכבר לא כאן אבל תמיד בליבנו.

My display shows an Israeli flag, where the stripes and star is made up of photos of all my family, spanning 5 generations. This mosaic represents how wide my Jewish roots have spread with Israel being our Jewish homeland, and the blue star also represents life and freedom for my family in contrast to the yellow star used in the Holocaust which for me represents slavery and death. Through the process of creating my flag I learnt to appreciate how lucky I am to have so many family members after such a horrible tragedy. I made this flag in honour of my family and in memory of those no longer here but always in our hearts.

הזוית האישית

Arielle Sinensky participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Mosaic
In modern times mosaic has come to be defined as any pattern or image made from many multiple pieces. Mosaic can be found in a range of forms from traditional murals and pavements, to contemporary artworks, hobby craft items and industrial and construction forms. (Wikipedia)

”This mosaic represents how my Jewish roots have spread with Israel being our Jewish homeland“