My Denim Jacket

With my project
The back of the jacket
Stiches of my history

שמי גבריאלה בלקין. הז'קט הזה מייצג אותי בשנת 2020. הפריטים שנמצאים שם מייצגים את משפחתי ואת ההיסטוריה היהודית שלי. הז'קט מסמל שתמיד אשא איתי את העבר שלי. בגב הז'קט מפות של המדינות שמהן סבא רבא וסבתא רבתא שלי הגיעו, כמו גם תמונות שלהן ותמונות של חפצים המספרים את סיפורם. כל שרוול מוקדש לסבא רבא וסבתא רבתא שלי. סבתא רבתא לוז הייתה רוקמת מדהימה והתפירה והרקמה על הז'קט הם מחווה לה. במרכז הז'קט נמצאת תמונה שלי, מוקפת בהיסטוריה שלי, מכיוון שלא הייתי מי שאני היום אלמלא משפחתי והנתיבים שחייהם עברו. הבד המפוספס מייצג את היהודים ואת המדים שלבשו במחנות הריכוז. כתבתי את המילה 'חיים' על המארג בשבע השפות המייצגות את המדינות שהמשפחה שלי באה מהן. מגן דוד הוא הסמל העיקרי של העם היהודי. בשילוב עם מגן הדוד הצהוב הם מהווים סמלים להיסטוריה ולחוזק של עם ישראל.

This jacket represents me in 2020. The items that are on there represent my family and my Jewish history. The jacket symbolises that I will always carry my past around with me. On the back of the jacket are maps of the countries that my great grandparents and great great grandparents have come from, as well as photos of them and pictures of objects that tell their stories. Each sleeve is dedicated to my great grandparents and grandparents. My great grandmother Hazel was an incredible embroiderer and the stitching and embroidery on the jacket is a tribute to her. In the centre of the jacket is a picture of me, surrounded by my history, as I wouldn't be who I am today if it wasn't for my family and the paths that their lives took. The striped fabric represents the uniform Jews wore in the concentration camps. I've written the word 'life' on the fabric in the seven languages representing the countries my family has come from. The Magen David is the main symbol of the Jewish people and this and the yellow star are symbols of the history and strength of the Jewish people.

הזוית האישית

Gabriella Balkin participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Magen David
The Star of David, known in Hebrew as the Shield of David or Magen David is a generally recognized symbol of modern Jewish identity and Judaism.Its shape is that of a hexagram, the compound of two equilateral triangles. The identification of the term "Star of David" or "Shield of David" with the hexagram shape dates to the 17th century. The term "Shield of David" is also used in the Siddur (Jewish prayer book) as a title of the God of Israel. (Wikipedia)

”The jacket symbolises that I will always carry my past around with me“