My Mother's Family Story

עמרי וסבא
המשפחה של סבא
About the origin of the family name

My name is Liliya. I was born and raised till the age of 24 in Russia in the area of Siberia, in Nobokozensk. All that I remember is complaining about my last name because it is long and not understandable. I realized only at the age of 14 that my last name is a Jewish – Poland name. My father told me that his dad was born and raised in Poland – Yaara – Zgerg.

So what is the connection between Poland – Siberia – Russia?

My father told me that his father had 11 siblings in Poland. In War World Two my grandfather Isaack Zaklikowski was a soldier in the Poland army with the Russian army. After the war, my grandfather stayed in Russia. Later he met my grandmother Rozza Markovna – Dovrosina. They married and had three children: Ida, Shaik, Marra. His life wasn't easy. Although he was a Russian citizen, the government thought that he was a Poland spy. My father told me that when he was six-year-old, his father was taken by the Russian government. He was a political prisoner. In his document, he never said that he had a wife and children because he was afraid that they would harm his family. Moreover, he was afraid because of the thought that all his family was murdered in the holocaust. In 1990, after the revolution in Russia, the Jews were able to come to Israel. After many years grandfather, Issack Zaklikowski, came to visit us and made Alia to Israel. It was the first and the last time that I saw my grandfather.

At that time, I didn't realize the importance of knowing him and asking him questions. We didn't have a close relationship with my grandfather. After seven years, at 1997, I made Alia to Israel. This was the first time that I heard he passed away six months after arriving in Israel. I also found at "Yad Vashem" his sister's testimony. She said that he was in the Poland army in 1939 and didn't know anything afterwards. She was the only sister that survived the holocaust. Unfortunately, they didn't meet, she didn't know he was in Israel.

I am happy that my last name is Zaklikowski!!! There are many families with that last name. they aren't my direct family. But I am happy that the family is continuing. Later on I was in Poland with my teamwork. It made me sad, but I felt connected to the places I saw. I found a list of people who died in the war with the Zaklikowski name. I found my grand grandmother – Frida Zaklikowski.

הזוית האישית

הסיפור תועד במסגרת תכנית הקשר הרב דורי. התכנית התקיימה בחט"ב אורט רבין בגן יבנה בהנחיית המורה המובילה אילנה וניצקי, התש"ף, 2020.

Novokuznetsk
Novokuznetsk (Russian: Новокузнецк) is a city in Kemerovo Oblast in south-western Siberia, Russia. It is the second largest city in the oblast, after Kemerovo. It had a population of 547,904 as of the 2010 Census. It was previously known as Kuznetsk until 1931, and as Stalinsk until 1961. (wikipedia)

”My father's father was taken by the Russian government. He was a political prisoner“