More Than Meets The Eye

Listening to my grandfather
The project
The many methods of survival and helping others

The concept of my project is how Jews have used secrecy and deception to survive through the years. My project shows examples of many of the methods that my family used to survive, and helped other Jews to survive. The jail cell represents how Jews were spiritually imprisoned and could not practice Judaism in the Soviet Union. The interactive elements allow you to see hidden words and stories, and the audio lets you hear an interview with my grandfather about life for Jews in the Soviet Union.

הרעיון של הפרויקט שלי הוא להראות כיצד יהודים השתמשו בסודיות והונאה כדי לשרוד לאורך השנים. הפרויקט שלי מציג דוגמאות לרבות מהשיטות בהן השתמשה משפחתי כדי לשרוד, ועזרו ליהודים אחרים לשרוד. תא הכלא מייצג את האופן בו היהודים נכלאו רוחנית ולא יכלו לעסוק ביהדות בברית המועצות. האלמנטים האינטראקטיביים מאפשרים לראות מילים וסיפורים נסתרים, והשמע מאפשר לשמוע ראיון עם סבי על החיים עבור יהודים בברית המועצות.

הזוית האישית

Benjamin Rudisch participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

The Soviet Union
The Soviet Union, officially the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR), was a federal socialist state in Northern Eurasia that existed from 1922 to 1991. Nominally a union of multiple national Soviet republics, in practice its government and economy were highly centralized until its final years. It was a one-party state governed by the Communist Party, with Moscow as its capital in its largest republic, the Russian SFSR. Other major urban centers were Leningrad, Kiev, Minsk, Tashkent, Alma-Ata and Novosibirsk. (wikipedia)

”-“