Moments That Make History

Taly Jodorkovsky's Project
Taly Jodorkovsky
Kisala Masele

Taly Jodorkovsky created a project that tells the story of her grandmother. Watch from minute 2:01 to hear her story.

הזוית האישית

Taly Jordorkovsky from Insitituto Hebreo, Santiago, Chile, participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Santiago Jewish Community
The first Jew who arrived in the area was the Marrano Rodrigo de Ordonez, who came with the Spanish explorer Diego de Almagro, who was the first westerner to arrive in Chile, in 1535. A significant Jewish community was not established in Santiago, however, until the 19th century. (Beit Hatfutsot Databases)

”My grandmother tickled my hands when she told us the story of Kisele Masala“