Mixing Wine and Water

Matzah and Harosset
Seder Plate

My grandfather Edmond (he calls himself Edward) Bensimon was born in Casablanca, Morocco in the year 1950. He has lived in Florida for the last 37 years. My mom and sister and I, have lived in Weston for 14 years. My name is Talia Ben-David.

I interviewed my grandfather about Passover. He said his favorite memory about his family’s celebrations was when they mixed wine and water together when reading about the 10 plagues God inflicted against the Egyptians. This made it fun to remember how our ancestors suffered in slavery and at hands of the Egyptian rulers at that time.

His favorite Passover foods are chopped liver on matzah, matbucha (a Moroccan tomato salad) and harosset. The harosset is a family recipe….mix 1 cup of dates with 1/2 cup of walnuts in the food processor, mix in cinnamon to taste and enough kosher red wine to loosen the texture to the consistency of a chunky paste.

His family would always have two seders. There were usually about 12 people present, including non-family members, but they didn’t invite non-Jews to join them. When I asked him how he would explain Passover to a non-Jew he said:

During the period of Pharaoh, the King of the Egyptians, Jews were slaves for many years in Egypt. Then God made a miracle and the Jews left Egypt to be free.

סבי אדמונד (הוא קורה לעצמו אדוורד) בן סימון נולד בקזבלנקה שבמרוקו בשנות 1950. הוא חי בפלורידה ב 37 שנה האחרונות. שמי טליה בן דוד, ואמי, אחותי ואני גרות בווסטון, פלורידה, ב 14 שנה האחרונות.

ראיינתי את סבי על חג הפסח. הוא אמר שהזכרון האהוב עליו על החג עם המשפחה שלו היה כאשר הם ערבבו יין ומים כאשר קראו על עשרת המכות שאלוהים שלח למצרים. זאת היתה דרך חווייתית לזכור כיצד אבותינו סבלו בעבדות תחת המושלים המצריים בזמן הזה.

המאכלים האהובים עליו בפסח הם כבד קצוץ על מצה, מטבוחה (סלט עגבניות מרוקאי) וחרוסת. מכינים את החרוסת על פי מתכון משפחתי: מערבבים כוס תמרים וחצי כוס אגוזי מלך במעבד מזון, מוסיפים קינמון לטעם ומספיק יין אדום כשר כדי להכין את מרקם של הממרח.

במשפחה שלו תמיד חגגו שני הסדרים, ביום הראשון וביום השני החג [כפי שנהוג בחו"ל].בד"כ היו כ 12 אנשים בסדר, כולל אנשים שהם לא בני משפחה, אך לא כולל לא יהודים. כאשר שאלתי אותו איך הוא היה מסביר מהו חג הפסח לדם לא יהודי, הוא אמר:

"בתקופת פרעה, מלך המצרים, היהודים היו עבדים לשנים רבות במצרים. אלוהים עשה נס, ושחרר את היהודים ממצרים לחירות".

Matbucha
A Moroccan tomato salad