Miracles

With my project
Miracles
Faith

שמי גילה סמית'. שישה ניסים סייעו לסבתא רבתא שלי, ססיליה בורוכוביץ, לשרוד בשואה. יצרתי סצינות להמחשת כל נס. הניסים מייצגים את אמונתי בהשם יתברך. לא הייתי כאן היום אלמלא הנסים האלה. תמיד חשבתי שנוכחות השם והתרחשות הנסים היו אצל עם ישראל רק בתקופת המשכן ובית המקדש. אולם החקר על סיפורה של סבתי גרם לי להבין שהנוכחות של השם הייתה איתה גם בתקופה זו בחייה. הניסים של השם התרחשו לאורך כל חייה של סבתי, והיא נבחרה לשרוד את השואה. מרכז הערכים של משפחתי הוא האמונה שכל דבר בחיים קורה מן הסיבה שהשואה היא אחד האירועים החשובים ביותר בהיסטוריה היהודית שלנו. הפרויקט שלי עוסק באמונה, אמונה בהשם. אמונה היא בסיס לאמונה ולתרגול היהודי. לא ניתן להסביר את הניסים הללו בשום דרך אחרת, אלא שהשם היה שם והווה אצל סבתא רבתא שלי. גם לאחר סיום המלחמה, סבתא רבתא שלי נותרה יהודיה גאה עם אמונה בהשם והמשיכה לשמור את דתה.

6 miracles contributed to my great grandmother, Cecilia Boruchowitz’s story of survival during the Holocaust. I created scenes to illustrate each miracle. The miracles represent my faith in Hashem. I would not be here today if it were not for these miracles. I have always thought that Hashem’s presence and the occurrence of miracles was with the Jewish people only during the time of the Mishkan and Beit Hamikdash. But learning about my great grandmother’s story has made me realize that Hashem’s presence was with her during this period in her life. Hashem’s miracles were happening throughout my great grandmother’s life and she was destined to survive the Holocaust. Central to my family’s values is the belief that everything in life happens for a reason The Holocaust is one of the most important events of our Jewish history. My project is about emunah, faith in Hashem. Faith is a foundation of Jewish belief and practice. These miracles cannot be explained in any other way, except that Hashem was there and present with my great grandmother. Even after the war ended, my great grandmother remained a proud Jew with faith in Hashem and continued to practice her religion.

הזוית האישית

Gila Smith participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Emunah
Emunah is the Hebrew word for faith