Mezuzah and Tefillin

תפילין
מזוזה
My grandpa, Samy Ymar

My grandfather, Samy Ymar, is a very special person in my life and throughout this interview, I was able to learn even more about him. He told me that one of his Jewish experiences was when he was only around 5 years old. Every morning at 5 am, he would see his mother kissing the mezuzah and praying in her own words in French. She was praying for her family and the Jewish people to be healthy and happy. This story inspires my grandfather because he could see the power of the Jew's faith by using our mouths and praying. "Our profits tell us that the power of the worm is in his mouth. We Jewish people's powers are in our prayers like the worm."(based on Yeshayahu chapter 41, pasuk 14)

Another amazing story of Samy's Jewish experiences was when he was around 7 years old. He would see his father every morning waking up at 5 am to go to shul putting his tefillin on everyday. At that age, my grandfather didn't know what they were. After shul, his father would bring home bread and fresh butter for the family of 6 brothers and 2 sisters. His father would help get them ready to go to school in the morning and then would go to work until 8 pm. Right after work, he would pray maariv reading from the siddur. This inspires my grandfather to have deep faith in life which had shaped his children's Jewish faith. I was very touched by these stories that have made a big impact on his life and how he remembered the stories of when he was very young. I will always look up to my grandfather for always looking out for me even though we are 2298 miles apart

הסבא שלי הוא אדם מאוד מיוחד בחיים שלי ובמהלך הראיון הזה, למדתי עליו יותר ויותר . הוא אמר לי שאחת החוויות היהודיות שלו היתה כשהוא היה ??כבן 5. בכל בוקר בשעה 5 בבוקר, הוא היה רואה את אמא שלו מנשקת את המזוזה ומתפללת בצרפתית. היא התפללה למען משפחתה ולמען העם היהודי, שיהיו בריאים ומאושרים. הסיפור הזה מעורר השראה עבור סבא שלי, כי הוא יכול היה לראות את כוחה של אמונתו של היהודי על ידי שימוש בפה המתפלל. "הנביאים שלנו אומרים לנו, כי כמו שהכח של התולעת הוא בפה שלה, הכוחות של העם היהודי הם בתפילה שלו. (על בסיס ישעיהו פרק מ״א, פסוק יד).

עוד סיפור מדהים של החוויות היהודיות שלו היה כשהוא היה בן 7. הוא ראה את אביו בכל בוקר מתעורר ב -5 בבוקר והולך לבית הכנסת ומניח תפילין בכל יום. בגיל הזה, הסבא שלי לא ידע מה התפילין היו. אחרי בית הכנסת, אביו הייתי מביא לחם טרי וחמאה למשפחה של 6 אחים ו 2 אחיות. אביו היה עוזר להם להתכונן לבית הספר בבוקר, ולאחר מכן היה הולך לעבודה עד 8 בערב. מייד אחרי העבודה, הוא היה מתפלל תפילת מעריב מהסידור. זה עורר השראה אצל הסבא שלי. יש לו אמונה עמוקה בחיים וזה עיצב את האמונה היהודית של ילדיו. אני התרגשתי מאוד מהסיפורים האלו שהשפיעו מאוד על החיים שלו, ואיך הוא נזכר בסיפורים האלו כאשר היה צעיר מאוד. אני תמיד אעריך אותו על כך שהוא דואג לי תמיד, למרות שאנחנו במרחק של 2298 קילומטרים זה מזה.

ספר ישעיהו
The book of Isaiah