In Memory of Gitele and Rochele

Shira and her display
Shira's prison display
A Surviving Letter

“Jewish girls were sitting in this cell. We were told we were to be shot. If a Jew will pass here and survive, I beg him, since I have brothers and sisters in America and South Africa, to notify them that my mother was shot Aug. 14th, 1941, in Gerul. I am Gitele Sachs of Ritevo and I also beg that Kaddish be said for me. The address of my brother is Rabbi Sachs, Rochambeau Avenue Bronx.”

This inscription was found on a prison wall in Lithuania was the primary motivation for Shira’s artwork. Together with the newspaper clippings and photographs of Gitele and Rochel, Shira’s aim was to pay tribute to their memory, as they were both murdered in the Holocaust.

Kaddish
an ancient Jewish prayer sequence regularly recited in the synagogue service, including thanksgiving and praise and concluding with a prayer for universal peace.

”Together with the newspaper clippings and photographs of Gitele and Rochel, their story was told“