Memories and Experiences that Stayed With Me

סבא שלי כיום.
סבא שלי בילדותו.
My Grandfather's Story

My Great Grandfather

My grandpa’s father Shmuel Spiegler was born in Poland in 1907. At the age of 18 he left his family ( Whom he never saw again) to go help establish Israel. His family stayed in Poland and were killed by the Nazis during WWII. In Israel he lived in Kibbutz Mizra and worked there and he met my great grandmother, Devora Shcnieder. She was also born in Poland in 1907 and had left her family behind for the same cause- Israel’s establishment. Devora and Shmuel got married in the Kibbutz, and moved to Tel-Aviv. In Tel-Aviv my great grandfather worked in the City Hall as a clerk and my great grandmother was a preschool teacher.

My Grandpa’s Childhood

Six years after my great grandparents got married, my grandpa’s sister was born. Her name was Shula. Nine years later, a year before WWII ended, my grandpa was born.

My grandpa was born on October 27th 1944 and his name is Amnon Spiegler. He had an ordinary childhood. He told me that once when he was 2-3 years old his parents went out in the evening leaving him and his sister alone ( they were sleeping). He woke up and didn’t see anyone and he cried for a few hours until they were back. When my grandpa was a child he would go to movies, play chess, and go to soccer games with his dad often. Him and his sister didn’t do much together because she was nine years older than him, but when he was a baby she would take him on walks in a stroller.

My Grandpa’s teenage years

When he got older he had his bar-mitzvah. He didn't have a party. He went with his family to the synagogue and he rose to the Torah. My grandpa didn’t really spend time with his mom because she was always busy working at her preschool, but when he was a young child she would take him to the beach. My grandpa was in Tzofim from the young age of 9 years old to 18 years old, he had a lot of friends and was very outgoing. He went to the elementary school called Hashmonaim until fifth grade. He was a good student. From sixth grade to eighth grade he went to the school, hachail. Then in high school he went to the school Ironi ט. He majored in science and math. Before the Army he went to study and  went to Technion (Where later my mother learned Industrial Engineer) he studied mechanical engineering.

My Grandpa’s Adult Years

At the age of  22, after he finished “studying” he went to the Army. In the army he served as an engineer in R&D of tanks. The six day war broke when he was in the Army, and he was responsible  for developing and repairing the tanks.

My grandpa met my grandma, Bracha Golinkin through mutual friends and parties and they got married in 1969. He was 25 and she was 24. My grandma was born in Tel-Aviv in 1945. Her family is from Russia. Once she and my grandpa got married they rented an apartment in Tel-Aviv.

My grandpa in the IDF

My Mom and My Uncle’s Childhood

Three years after their marriage, on March 17th 1972 they had my uncle, Rani Spiegler. Then another three and a half years later on August 22nd 1975  they had my mom Anat Spiegler. When my grandparents brought my mother from the hospital after she was born my uncle was three years old, he envied my mom and he wanted attention so he took an olive seed and stuck it in his nose. It got stuck and my grandparents had to take him to the hospital to take it out. A year after my mother’s birth,they moved to Raanana. My mom and my uncle played all the time when they were children, they would play in the house with a ball and my grandma got so fed up with them messing up the apartment she would throw their ball out of the window. My grandpa worked as an engineer and he would come home late. He would also travel abroad a lot for his job. My grandma didn’t work so she stayed with my Mom and my uncle when they were kids. Also on Fridays my grandpa would visit his mom who prepared her special soup which was the best bond they had together. On Saturdays they would go swimming and would play tennis at the country club. They would also go on a lot of picnics.

Their Bar and Bat Mitzvahs

When my uncle turned thirteen they didn’t have a bar-mitzvah for him they just celebrated as a family in their apartment. For my mom’s bat-mitzvah they also just celebrated as a family. It wasn’t very common to make a big deal from Bat and Bar-Mitzvahs.

My Mom and my Uncle’s Adult Years

My uncle studied at the Tel-Aviv university and then went to the army and worked as an economist and met his wife. After finishing her army service, my mom went to the Technion to study and met my dad. They lived in Haifa together. A few years later they moved to America and had me and my brother. When I was a few months old my grandpa just came from the airport and when I saw him walk through the door I was in shock and started crying. My grandma and Grandpa would visit us in America about twice a year to see us grow up.

הזוית האישית

הנכד עדי אשל: סיפור זה הוא על חייו של סבא שלי, מילדותו ועד לבגרותו. בתהליך הזה, שבו קיימתי ראיון עם סבא שלי, למדתי על השורשים של המשפחה שלי מצד אמי. התרגשתי בעיקר לשמוע על ההורים של סבא שלי, שהחליטו בגיל צעיר לעלות לישראל מתוך ציונות, ובעצם בזכות זה הם ניצלו מהשואה וכך הקימו את המשפחה שלי.

My Grandpa: “ This project was fun and Joyful, I learned a lot about my Grandaughter, and it strengthened our bond.”

Adi: “ This project was a good bonding experience with my grandpa and I enjoyed learning about him and his family.”

Economist
Economists study the ways a society uses scarce resources such as land, labor, raw materials, and machinery to produce goods and services

”Life is like riding a bicycle if it’s hard you're on the way up“