Leah Austin, My Bubbe

Leah Austin
With the Family

When I was a child, my family lived in a town of 50,000 people with about 50 Jewish families and a small synagogue. Being Jewish was just part of who I was, like having curly hair and being left-handed! We kept Kosher, we celebrated all the Jewish holidays, and we were very active in the synagogue. We had a couple of other Jewish families who lived near us, but most of my friends were Christian

When I was seven, my family moved to a new town, where there were even fewer Jewish families-none who lived near us–and a teeny-tiny shul. Most people in the town were Catholic, and most had never know anyone who was Protestant, let alone Jewish. I think that was when I felt a strong sense of being Jewish, because there were so few other people who were like me. Perhaps when I felt it most strongly was on the High Holidays, when we would walk two miles to our little shul, passing my elementary school, which was in session, and businesses and cars and people–all oblivious to the holiday

I was one of only two Jewish kids in my elementary school classes, and the other kid was non-observant. My mom was super about encouraging me to invite my Christian friends to enjoy the Jewish holidays with us. My parents also gave me books of stories about Jewish families. I remember one story about a child who didn't understand what it meant to be Jewish, and I was very glad that I did understand

כשהייתי ילדה, המשפחה שלי גרה בעיירה של 50,000 אנשים עם כ -50 משפחות יהודיות ובית כנסת קטן. להיות יהודיה היה ??חלק ממי שאני, כמו שהיה לי שיער מתולתל או שאני כותבת ביד שמאל! אנחנו שמרנו על כשרות, חגגנו את כל החגים היהודים, והיינו פעילים מאוד בבית הכנסת. היו לנו כמה משפחות יהודיות אחרות שגרו לידנו, אבל רוב החברים שלי היו נוצרים.

כשהייתי בת שבע, המשפחה שלי עברה לעיר חדשה, שבה היו משפחות יהודיות מועטות יותר – והם לא התגוררו בסמוך אלינו והיה שם בית כנסת קטן. רוב האנשים בעיירה היו קתולים, ורובם לא הכירו מישהו שהיה פרוטסטנטי, שלא לדבר על יהודי. אני חושבת שזה נתן לי את תחושה החזקה של להיות יהודיה, בגלל שהיו כל כך מעט אנשים אחרים שהיו כמוני. הרגשתי את זה הכי חזק בימים הנוראים, כאשר היינו הולכים שני קילומטרים לבית הכנסת הקטן שלנו. היינו עוברים ליד בית הספר היסודי שלי, שהיה פתוח והלימודים שם התנהלו כרגיל. העסקים היו פתוחים, המכוניות נסעו ברחובות, והאנשים התעלמו מהחג.

אני הייתי אחת משני ילדים יהודים בבית הספר היסודי שלי, והילד האחר לא כל כך שמר מצוות. אמא שלי עודדה אותי להזמין את החברים הנוצרים שלי לחגוג את החגים היהודים איתנו. ההורים שלי נתנו לי גם ספרים ובהם סיפורים על משפחות יהודיות. אני זוכרת סיפור אחד על ילד, שלא הבין מה זה אומר להיות יהודי, ושמחתי מאוד, שאני מבינה.

High Holidays
Rosh Hashana and Yom Kippur