Las luces de mi historia

Kiara and her display
Kiara and her mother
Kiara presents an exciting story about her family roots

Mi trabajo se llama asi porque mi bisabuelo tenía una fábrica de veladores que fundo en el año 1949 en Moises Ville que es muy importante para mi familia y eso me inspiro a pensar en la luz de recordar a los seres queridos como puedo conectar mi historia como él conectaba los cables para fabricar los veladores.

Mi nombre en hebreo es LIBI que significa 'mi corazón'. Nací el 11 de noviembre de 2008 en Buenos Aires – Argentina. Tengo 12 años. Mi comida favorita es la tortilla de papas. Soy alta, mi pelo es castaño y tengo rulos. Me gusta cantar y jugar al hockey. Mi artista favorita es Millie Bobby Brown.

Para leer más

הזוית האישית

Kiara Ladowicz from Bialik Devota school, Buenos Aires, Argentina participated in My Family Story 2021. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Moises Ville
A small Argentinian town founded by Eastern European and Russian Jews escaping pogroms and persecution

”Mi trabajo se llama así porque mi bisabuelo tenía fábrica de veladores en Moises Ville “