Know From Where You Have Come

Strong Female Ties
With my project
Strong Female Ties

שמי סופי רינזלר. שמו של המיצג שלי הוא "דע מאיפה הגעת". הפרויקט שלי נסוב סביב תמונה שלי. אני מחזיקה תמונה של אמי, שמחזיקה תמונה של אמה, סבתא שלי, שמחזיקה תמונה של אמה, סבתא רבתא שלי. תצלום זה מייצג את הקשרים החזקים בין הנשים במשפחתי, כשהוא חוזר לסבתא רבתא שלי, חנה מיליקובסקי. כאשר חקרתי אודותיה, נתקלתי בכתב עת שלה, ששמו העניק השראה לכותרת היצירה שלי, שכתבה באביב בשנת 1942. היא כתבה על איך התנהלה השבת בביתה האורתודוקסי. יומן השבת הועבר לבתה, סבתא שלי, שתעביר אותו לבתה, אמי שבסופו של דבר תעביר לי אותו. הקריאה ביומן שלה פקחה את עיניי, אני לא מקיימת את השבת באדיקות כפי שהיא עשתה. חלק מהשורות גרמו לי בכי, משום שהן היו כה חזקות, וניתן היה לראות עד כמה השבת הייתה חשובה לה. לפני שקראתי את יומנה נאבקתי לראות מהו ערך השבת ליהודים רבים. עכשיו, כמו שכתבה פעם חנה, "הסצינה והיופי מעורר ההשראה של השבת תמיד יישארו בזכרוני כמשהו שאי אפשר לשתף בו, אבל צריך להיות חלק ממנו בכדי להבין את יופיו."

My display is called "Know From Where You Have Come". My project revolves around a photo of me. I am holding a picture of my mother, who is holding a picture of her mother, my grandmother, who is holding a picture of her mother, my great-grandmother. This photograph represents the strong ties between the females in my family, going back to my great-grandmother, Hannah Milikowsky. When researching her, I came across a journal of hers, whose name inspired the title of my work, that she wrote in the spring in 1942, about what Shabbat was like in her Orthodox household. The Shabbat journal had been passed down to her daughter, my grandmother, who will pass it on to her daughter, my mother, who will eventually pass it on to me. Reading through her journal was eye-opening to me, who doesn’t partake in Shabbat as religiously as she did. Some of the lines made me tear up, as they were so powerful, and you could see how important Shabbat was to her. Before reading her diary, I struggled to see the value of Shabbat to many Jews. Now, as Hannah once wrote, “The beauty and awe inspiring scene shall always remain in my memory as something one can not share, but one has to be a part of to realize its beauty.”

הזוית האישית

Sophie Rinzler participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Shabbat
Shabbat , or the Sabbath, is Judaism's day of rest and seventh day of the week. On this day, religious Jews, Samaritans and certain Christians (such as Seventh-day Adventists, the Church of God (Seventh-Day) and Seventh Day Baptists) remember the biblical story describing the creation of the heavens and the earth in six days and look forward to a future Messianic Age. (Wikipedia)

”The beauty and awe inspiring scene shall always remain in my memory“