Kippa to Kippa – הכיפה לאורך הדורות

Alberto Sutton Hamui
Alberto's Kipot Display
Kipot Through the Generations

This project is about my family tree and history. It is very important to me that I learn about my family, where my ancestors were born, the food they ate and the traditions they followed.

I chose to use the Kippa as part of my project, because the Kippa is something that we ALL have used in ALL of my family, from one generation to the next. The Kippa reminds us that G-d is above us and watches our every act. Every Jewish man or boy uses a Kippa at some point.

תמונה 1

The type of the Kippa changes through time, and this is represented in my display. Inside each of the Kippot I chose, I have added important symbols, flags and pictures that describe the different generations in my family. Some Kipot are actually from special moments and celebration in my family, for example, my Kippa is from my Brit-Mila.

Whenever I use any of these Kipot, it helps me remember my family history and my Jewish life.

Kippa
a traditional skullcap worn by Orthodox Jewish men and boys: often Conservative and sometimes Reform Jewish males wear it at worship. Some conservative Jewish females wear them as well.

”The Kippa reminds us that G-d is above us and watches our every act.“