Jenny Zanzuri

Current family photo in Miami
1950 Jenny with husband Clements Zanzuri
Jenny Zanzuri's Grandsons Ask her About her time in Libya

The Slice of Jewish Life

The testimony of Jenny Zanzuri is an interview of her with her grandchildren David Beiner (left) and Steven Beiner (right).

תמונה 1

Jenny Goldfarb Zanzuri was born in London in 1920. Conscripted into the British Army in WW2, worked in war office as telegraph operator deciphering encrypted morse code messages. In 1946 she joined the United Nations.

Laissez Passer issued by the UN for Jenny Zanzuri with her photo ID

Jenny was stationed in Tripoli Libya in 1948 . She Married there Clement Hamus Zanzuri.

Jenny is the mother of Daniela Zanzuri Beiner, president of Temple Beth Am.

הזוית האישית

Jenny Zanzuri took part in a program run by the Jewish Genealogical society of Greater Miami, התשע״ט.

Pogrom
A pogrom is a violent riot aimed at the massacre or persecution of an ethnic or religious group, particularly one aimed at Jews.The Russian term originally entered the English language in order to describe 19th and 20th century attacks on Jews in the Russian Empire. Similar attacks against Jews at other times and places also became retrospectively known as pogroms. (wikipedia)

”What was shabbat like in Libya? Bloody awful“