Being a Woman Rabbi

Jaime Aklepi
Jaime Aklepi during documentation
The second generation of women Rabbis

" How did I get to be a reform, woman rabbi in Miami, Florida. I'd say here at Temple Beth Am, I've gotten here through quite a journey and this journey was, one, set by the Reform Movement in the United States.”

“Out of all the important influences on my life in terms of becoming a Jewish professional, it'd have to be going to camp.”

"What is it like to be a woman Rabbi? Luckily I'm not the first generation of women Rabbis, more like the second or second-and-a-half. So my route was a bit easier. I didn't have, like the first generation, male professors who didn't want to sign the Smicha, the ordination; I had a very supporting group. However, when you went outside for your first job or second job, you did see that there was a difference. Especially when you're pregnant, and I was pregnant three times. Each time I would hear comments about "Oh, the Rabbi here is pregnant," or "Rabbi how can you do such and such if you're pregnant?" That was something to get over, but I didn't know it could be any other way, and today is very much different for my younger colleagues."

:Watch the rest of Rabbi Jaime Aklepi's interview with the Genealogical Society of Greater Miami

Jaime Aklepi  took part in a program run by the Jewish Genealogical Society of Greater Miami.

Ordination
Ordination is the process by which individuals are consecrated, that is, set apart as clergy to perform various religious rites and ceremonies. The process and ceremonies of ordination vary by religion and denomination. One who is in preparation for, or who is undergoing the process of ordination is sometimes called an ordinand. (Wikipedia)

ציטוטים

”Each time I would hear comments about "Oh, the Rabbi here is pregnant," or "Rabbi how can you do such and such if you're pregnant?"“