irenes-journy – המסע של אירנה

love across the generations
graduation from junior high
Irene Aliza's story

[Irene Aliza Malavsky was born on November 18th 1949 in Pennsylvania. Irene's mother's name is Celia and her father's name is Morton. She had 2 grandmas that she loved very much, Shayne Mina and BatSheva.

When she was a little girl she loved doing many things. For example, she enjoyed reading books in her free time. In addition, she and her friends would meet up every week for youth group and have a blast. Every year she and her family would drive to a hotel on the beach for a month. She would go swimming all day and they would eat a lot of ice cream. Irene loved and still loves ice cream. At night Irene and her sisters used to watch horror and vampire movies.

Although she came from a traditional family, she didn't celebrate a Bat-Mitzvah. She also didn't go to the army in the US because they didn't draft women . Instead she spoke against the Vietnam War. She got married to Hershel Handler in 1969. Two years after she got married, she made Aliya. Her first child,Tamar,was born on November 10, 1973 right after the Yom Kippur War. On October 31, 1975 her second child, Avital, was born.

הזוית האישית

we have had a lot of fun working together and learning more about each otherwe look forward to more similar activities together

photoshop
An image editing software