iGabo

iGab Display
Gabriel Dayan and His iGab
Historical Family Smartphone

Gabriel's project design is made of different apps that the viewer can explore. When opening the Spotify app one can hear typical songs of Gabriel's family, while the History Channel app displays important stories of his family. Waze shows the routes that my parents took to find each other.

Gabriel and his creation

תמונה 1

Gabriel presents the different journeys his family took to Mexico, while always maintaining a connection to Israel, a country for all Jews.

הזוית האישית

A contemporary presentation of the different routes the family took ibn Mexici, while maintaining a stable bond to Israel.

Gabriel Salama Dayan participated in My Family Story 2019. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Smartphone
A mobile phone that performs many of the functions of a computer, typically having a touchscreen interface, Internet access, and an operating system capable of running downloaded applications

”You can take many journeys to faraway lands and always be connected to Israel“