How My Grandparents Met

Esti and Fredrick
Family
They played a duet together

My grandfather Fredrick Lepow was born in 1942. He was born in Brooklyn, New York. When he was 5 years old he moved to Miami ,Florida.

My grandfather was an only child. He had a nice family. His father died when my grandfather was 16 years old.

He went to public school and he liked school. He also liked touch football. When he was in high school he was in an orchestraMy grandfather almost never got in trouble when he was in school. However, one time he climbed on a bank with his friends and got into trouble .

Even though my grandfather was not observant growing up, he had a very strong feeling for religion just like he does today. Today my grandfather is an orthodox Jew living in San Diego.

How my Grandparents Met

When my grandfather was 16 he played the violin in the orchestra. He needed someone to accompany him on the piano. My grandfather asked my savta ,who played the piano, if she would accompany him on the piano. My savta, who was 15, agreed. Then my grandfather went to my savta’s house and they did a duet together Then my grandfather and savta fell in love. Four years later they got married.

My grandfather once told me an interesting story about his father.

My grandfather’s father was in the merchant Marines. Their job was to ship critical war supplies to allies in Europe. A German submarine sank my great grandfathers ship. He was very badly burnt but managed to survive. He had reconstructive surgery called skin grafting. My great grandfather had scars on his face forever after.

תמונה 1 Esti Bramson and her Grandfather

The violin, also known as a fiddle, is a string instrument, usually with four strings tuned in perfect fifths. It is the smallest, highest-pitched member of the violin family of string instruments, which also includes the viola, and the cello. The modern word is derived from the Italian word violino, literally 'small viola'

Violin

”When my grandfather was 16 he played the violin in the orchestra“