Hiding in Nazi occupied Budapest

Budapest in the 1930's
A convent in Hungary
Childhood in a convent

My name is Emily and I am going to tell you about my Grandpa, Michael Gyepes. My grandpa was born in Budapest, Hungary in 1933. Budapest is the capital and most populous city of Hungary, one of the largest cities in Europe.

My grandpa first felt a sense of his Jewish Identity when he started going to a Jewish Elementary school (just like my school – Pressman). He started school at the age of seven and then he learned how to read Hebrew but not to speak Hebrew.

His favorite memory of celebrating a Jewish holiday is when it was Passover and he and his family went to his grandparents house in the country for the Seder. He also said that many years there was still snow on the ground and it was cold but the house had heat and there was a special nice and warm smell that the heater made, that he remembers.

My Grandpa's favorite Jewish tradition that he practices and still does today is Passover because it was his favorite time. He loves having a Seder with all of his Grandchildren.

הזוית האישית

The most interesting thing that I learned from my grandpa is that when he was ten years old he stopped practicing Judaism because the Natzis were making their way towards Hungary. In October of 1944 his parents took him to a convent to protect him. His parents separated him and his sister so it would be easier to protect them. My grandpa was baptized so that the nuns would not have to lie if they were asked if all the children were christians. Luckily my great-grandparents, my great-aunt and my grandpa all made it through World War 2.

Sebus
Hello in Hungarian