Heaven Is What You Leave Behind

Inside the project
Heaven is what you leave behind
Pride in our Jewish history and heritage

שמי איתן שר, אספר על המיצג שלי במסגרת תחרות "סיפור משפחתי" של בית התפוצות: בצעירותו נשלח סבא רבא שלי לאמריקה על ידי אמו כדי לגייס מספיק כסף כדי להביא את שאר בני המשפחה. לרוע המזל, זמן קצר לאחר מכן פרצה מלחמת העולם השנייה ובהמשך נודע לו כי כל משפחתו נהרגה בשואה. לסבא רבא שלי הייתה ברירה: לוותר או לבנות מחדש. והוא המשיך והביא ארבעה ילדים, שמונה נכדים ותשע עשרה נכדים. הוא הקים משפחה גאה במורשתם ובזהותם היהודית, ולימד את משפחתי לקח חשוב: גן עדן זה מה שאתה משאיר מאחור. המורשת שהשאיר אחריו, גן עדן, ממשיכה לעבור איתי היום, עם הצופים במיצג ועם פרויקט "סיפור משפחתי," כשהמשפחה שלי צופה אופק בהיר יותר בסיפור שלנו.

As a young man, my great grandfather was sent to America by his mother to raise enough money to bring the rest of the family over. Unfortunately shortly afterwards the Second World War broke out and he later learned that all of his family were killed in the Holocaust. My great grandfather had a choice: to give up or to rebuild. And he went on to have four children, eight grandchildren and nineteen great grandchildren. He raised a family proud of their Jewish heritage and identity, and taught my family an important lesson: Heaven is what you leave behind. The legacy that he left behind, his heaven, continues through today with me, you and the My Family Story project as my family turns to a brighter page in our story.

הזוית האישית

Eitan Shar participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

The Holocaust
The Holocaust, also known as the Shoah, was the World War II genocide of the European Jews. Between 1941 and 1945, across German-occupied Europe, Nazi Germany and its collaborators systematically murdered some six million Jews, around two-thirds of Europe's Jewish population. (Wikipedia)

”The legacy that he left behind, his heaven, continues through today with his family“