Hachnassat Orchim

My project
My family's journeys to South Africa
Passing down the mitzvah

The theme of my project is Hachanassat Orchim, which means receiving guests. At the center there is a beautifully laid table, ready to receive guests. On the walls are photos of my family, who have passed down the mitzvah of welcoming guests. My dad had an idea a few years ago which was to invite guests for Shabbat once a month, those who didn't have anywhere else to go. This idea was instilled in him by his mother who used to host a big Pesach Seder every year for everyone and anyone who needed a place to go.

הנושא של הפרויקט שלי הוא הכנסת אורחים. במרכז יש שולחן ערוך להפליא, מוכן לקבל אורחים. על הקירות תמונות של משפחתי שהעבירו לנו את מצוות הכנסת האורחים. לאבי היה רעיון לפני כמה שנים על פיו הוא הזמין אורחים לשבת פעם בחודש, אלה שלא היה להם לאן ללכת. רעיון זה הוחדר בו על ידי אמו, שנהגה לארח סדר פסח גדול מדי שנה לכל דיכפין, לכל מי שהיה צריך מקום ללכת אליו בערב החג.

הזוית האישית

Rachel Meltzer participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Hachassat Orchim
The mitzva of Hachnassat Orchim in its purest form consists of hosting and serving the needs of those who are destitute and have no place to eat or sleep.

”My family have passed down the mitzvah of welcoming guests“