If My Great Grandfather Had Instagram

My project
My great grandfathers journey
Using technology to connect with the past

My project is what my great grandfathers life may have looked like through an Instagram story. It is about him escaping Nazi Germany and starting a new life in South Africa. The first image one sees is my family tree going back four generations on both my parent's sides. Some of my families' Jewish values are stuck on the top of the box. The iPad containes 40 Instagram posts detailing his life in Nazi Germany, escapt to, and building of a new life in South Africa, and thereafter forging a connection with Eretz Yisrael. The table of contents of the posts are on the inside of the box. His journey is depicted on the back of the box. I have dedicated this project to my entire family and listed their names.

@Eva.Stories was my inspiration – it is a depiction of the diary of Eva Heyman, a 13-year-old Hungarian who chronicled the 1944 German invasion of Hungary – but feautures internet linko, used by a teenager on Instagram. Reading about the holocaust can feel like a distant part of history. However, after converting my great grandfather’s life to Instagram, I have internalised this heinous time for Jews in a personal way.

The theme is utilizing technology to connect with the past; as well as 3 important countries in mine and my family’s life – Germany, South Africa, our beloved birthplace in which I have been blessed to practice my Judaism, and Israel, our Jewish homeland. Throughout Jewish history, generations have fought for the right to practice their Judaism much like my great grandfather had to do in escaping Nazi Germany. My generation’s role is to take up the baton that has been handed to me and continue to keep the Jewish flame alive!

הרעיון שלי הוא שימוש באכנולוגיה כדי להתחבר לעבר; כמו גם שלוש מדינות חשובות בחיי ומשפחתי – גרמניה, דרום אפריקה, מקום הולדתנו האהוב בו בורכתי לעסוק ביהדותי, וישראל – מולדתנו היהודית. לאורך ההיסטוריה היהודית, דורות נלחמו למען הזכות לעסוק ביהדותם, כמו שסבא רבא שלי היה צריך לעשות בבריחה מגרמניה הנאצית. תפקיד הדור שלי הוא לקחת את השרביט שהועבר לי ולהמשיך לשמור על הלהבה היהודית בחיים!

הזוית האישית

Ella Barnett participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Eva.Stories
Eva.Stories is a depiction of the diary of Eva Heyman, a 13-year-old Hungarian who chronicled the 1944 German invasion of Hungary – but features internet lingo, used by a teenager on Instagram

”My generation’s role is to take up the baton and keep the Jewish flame alive“