Grandma Margaret's Camp Experience

Margaret and Sarah
Margaret

My grandmother Margaret Rosenthal felt Jewish for the first time when she went to a Jewish camp for kids in college. My grandmother never had a bat mitzvah as a child and went to a Reform synagogue were they did not learn much Hebrew. Her father's parents were killed by the Nazi's and my grandmother was not very aware of things that happened like this. Although she did not have a bat mitzvah as a child, as an adult she did become a bat mitzvah. The camp that my grandmother went to celebrated Judaism through singing, dancing and drama. She loved all the fun songs and dances that she learned at the camp. Being surrounded by all these Jewish people and singing songs about Judaism helped my grandmother feel more Jewish

הסבתא שלי מרגרט רוזנטל הרגישה יהודיה בפעם הראשונה כשנסעה למחנה יהודי לסטודנטים בקולג’.הסבתא שלי אף פעם לא חגגה בת מצווה בילדותה והלכה לבית כנסת רפורמי, שבו לא למדו הרבה עברית.ההורים של אביה נרצחו על ידי הנאצים והסבתא שלי לא הייתה מאוד מודעת לדברים כאלה. למרות שלא היתה לה בת מצווה כילדה, היא חגגה בת מצוה כמבוגרת. במחנה שהסבתא שלי הלכה אליו היא חיה את היהדות דרך שירה, ריקוד ודרמה. היא אהבה את כל השירים והריקודים שהיא למדה במחנה. להיות מוקף בכל האנשים היהודים האלה, ולשיר שירים על היהדות סייעו לסבתא שלי להרגיש יותר יהודיה

Bat Mitzvah
When a girl reaches 12-years-old she becomes a "bat mitzvah" and is recognized by Jewish tradition as being an adult. She is now responsible for her decisions and actions.

”The camp that my grandmother went to celebrated Judaism through singing, dancing and drama“