From School Prefect to President Indian Jewish Heritage Center

Nissim Moses
Menachem Daniel Moses Talkar
Ephraim Katzir-President of Israel

From School Prefect & House Captain through Engineering College To Director Liaison Office IAI to President Indian Jewish Heritage Center

תמונה 2

Nissim was born on Wednesday 14 January 1942 to Menachem Daniel Moses Talkar & Sophie daughter of Solomon Samson Penkar. Both his grandmothers were daughters of Haeem Samuel Kehimkar, the founder of The Israelite School (later known as the Sir Elly Kadoori School) and the Etz Ha Haeem Synagogue.

Menachem Daniel Moses Talkar & his Wife with their Children Nissim, Belle Miriam and Minnie Leah.

He did his schooling at Christ Church High School in Bombay. In school he took an active part in leadership roles both from the educational aspect and in extracurricular activities. In school he was always among the top five in his class and in the final year stood third and took the special prizes for Religious Knowledge (In the New Testament having taken St. Luke and Acts of the Apostles as his subjects for study) and The Winifred Tate Prize for Geography. In Extracurricular activities he single handedly organized the school socials and in the 81st West Bombay Scouts was a patrol leader and the Troop Quarter Master and took the troop for a Camping trip to Lonavala organized by him. In the final year in School he was appointed School Prefect and House Captain and under his leadership Barnes House was declared the Champion House both in Sports and Education. After school he was elected the secretary of the ex-Students Club and within 6 months quadrupled the club membership of the club.

After school, Nissim studied at the K.C. College in Bombay and Institute (earlier Royal) of Science within the framework of Bombay University. In 1962 was accepted for Engineering at the Birla Institute of Technology (BIT) at Ranchi University one of the leading Technology Institutes in India, where he graduated with first class in his field of his study (Electronics and Communication Engineering

Nissim Moses-Wolf Patrol Leader Scouts -Christ Church High School

The Marching Band Unit of B.I.T. Ranchi-India 1962

Nissim & Beatrice at the Synagogue and Wedding Party  in 1966

After graduating as an Engineer, from BIT, Ranchi, he married Beatrice daughter of Abraham and Flora (Jerusha) Solomon Saigaonkar on 14th August 1966. Soon after that they immigrated to Israel in 1966, to study for his Master's Degree at the Technion as a Research and Teaching Assistant in the Faculty of Electrical Engineering under the guidance of Prof. Dr. Franz Von Ollendorff –Prof. Emeritus at the Technion and in Acoustics under Prof. Leo Schaudinisky at the Building Research Station.

In 1969, he joined Israel Aircraft Industries Ltd (IAI) where he founded/established and was Head of the Acoustic Department for twenty eight years. The Acoustic Department grew into one of the biggest in Israel doing work for both Israel Aerospace Industries and outside customers like The Ministry of Environment, The Ministry of Interior, The Airport Authority, The Ben Gurion Airport, The Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Housing and the Ministry of Defence

While in this position he was appointed as an Advisor to the Environmental Protection Service, later the Israel Ministry of the Environment. He established their Acoustic Unit and in parallel established and taught acoustics on a voluntary basis (for 15 years) at the Masters Level at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem and was a guide/advisor for candidates at the Master's and Doctoral level. He established courses in Acoustics and Instrumentation to train Environmental Noise Control Inspectors of the various town municipalities in Israel.. He also established several standards within the Framework of the Kanowitz Law in Israel. He initiated the generation and creation of Master Plans for the Prevention of Noise Nuisance from Aircraft & Traffic Noise in Israel and was the Chairman of the Building Acoustic Committee of the Israel Standards Institute and an Advisor to The Israel Supreme Court on an aircraft pollution case.

Nissim & Beatrice have two children, Florabelle and Daniel. They have three grandchildren.

Florabelle studied ballet at the Bat Dor Dance Academy in Tel Aviv and graduated from the Rubin Academy of Dance of the Hebrew University in Jerusalem with top honors and was a Gertrude Kraus Scholarship holder for all the years of her studies. She obtained a scholarship and proceeded to do her Masters at the University of Oregon in Eugene, USA. Upon graduation she was appointed as an instructor in the University, at Lane Community College, Eugene Academy of Dance and Auditioner and Ballet Mistress at the Eugene Dance Company.

Daniel graduated in computer engineering from the Technion, Haifa and continued his studies at the University of South Florida-Tampa for his Masters receiving scholarship for his studies there. He is working as a senior engineer at a reputable engineering firm in San Diego, California, USA.

Nissim Moses-Head of Acoustic Dept Receiving an Award from Mr. Ron Gordon

(Eldor)- Head of Ground Test Eng. Center at Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd

תמונה 8

Nissim Moses Collecting the Autograph ofHis Excellency Prof. Ephraim Katzir-President of Israel. Dr. Uri Marinov Director General of the Israel Ministry of Environment in the middle

In 1982 Nissim Moses was elected by a landslide victory to the IAI Engineers Union and went on to become a member of the Central Secretariat of both the Histadrut (Union) of Engineers and The Lishkat (Association) Ha-Mehandesim (Engineers) in Israel. As Overall Chairman of the IAI Union’s Insurance & Pensions Committee, he made radical changes and improvements to the various health, elementary and other insurance programs, to give better coverage to th IAI employees at much lower costs both in insurance and through the pension funds.

In 1993 he was appointed Director and given the task of establishing the Liaison Office of Israel Aircraft (Later Aerospace) Industries in New Delhi, India. During his tenure of four years the sales of IAI to India went from zero to US$ 450 million. He won 19 contracts without losing even one

The Residence & Gardens Created by Beatrice & Nissim Moses at Misra Farms in Delhi

תמונה 10

Nissim Moses with His Excellency Mr. Haim Yehoyodah-Israeli Ambassador & Mr. Moshe Keret-President of IAI at the New Party at Misra Farm in 1996-1997.

תמונה 11

In 1997, Nissim took early retirement from IAI and joined as Vice President Marketing-Asia Pacific Region of Ultralife Batteries Inc. a Newark, New York. His main mission was to open up the Far East Markets from India to the Far east including, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Singapore, Philippines to Ultralife Battery products

In 1999-Nissim returned to Israel & joined BVR as Vice President Marketing India to expose, promote  and expand BVR products sales to India.

In 2001 Nissim returned to India and established Indo Israel Services Ltd & later India International Support Services Ltd. to provided Marketing, Technical, Logistic and Support Services to a wide variety of Israeli and International companies in penetrating the Indian Defence Market. Upon the expiry of his wife in India in the year 2007, Nissim decided to retire from active service and upon closing his business in India he returned to Israel.

During their stay in India, Beatrice and Nissim Moses were very active in preserving the cultural Heritage of the Bene Israel Community. At the Judah Hyam Synagogue in  New Delhi they refurbished and installed many religious & other items and systems at the synagogue including the planting of several citron trees which in 2013 provided the hard to get citron fruit during Succoth. In Alibagh in the Konkan Region they together with Romiel & Noreen Daniel donated the Two Ten Commandment tablets mounted on the Synagogue awnings on the exterior of the Synagogue at the Magen Aboth Synagogue Nissim in memory of Beatrice donated a set of ten commandment tablets similar to the one shown below to the Shaar E  Shalom Synagogue in Lod, Israel

תמונה 12

The Magen Aboth Synagogue Showing The Ten Commandment Tablets on the Awnings and the Ten Commandment Tablets in the Collection of Nissim & Beatruice Moses

תמונה 13

In 1999 Nissim Moses initiated the project and completely dedicating himself to creating an Integrated Communal Family Tree of the Bene Israel of India. He wriiten a Cd book and established a Bene Israel Heritage Website within the Frame-work of My Heritage.com. The website is unique in its presentation of subjects of interest to the now internationally dispersed Bene Israel Community. It has besides the Integrated Family tree a very comprehensive set of albums, containing the cuisine, prayer chants, Photographic slide presentations of the Synagogues of the Bene Israel  in India & Israel, the Heritage of the Bene Israel & their history, leading articles on the origin of their surnames which show that the Bene Israel family names have Hebrew/Aramaic roots, their tradition and custom of celebrating festivals, Current events, Bene Israel Warriors and heroes both past and present and pictures of original Bene Israel Artifacts and several photographic albums of the graves of the Bene Israel in the various cemeteries in Israel. Fifteen years later the data bank has more than 37,000 names. It contains several thousands of photographs and many Bio-Briefs of Jewish Persons of Indian Origin, emphasizing the contribution of members of The Bene Israel community of India to the development of modern India and the countries they now live in. Several branches of the Family Tree go back to the year 1650.  He has donated this Family Tree of the Bene Israel Community to the Diaspora Museum (Bet Ha Tefusoth- Now Called the Museum of the Jewish People) in Tel Aviv, Israel. It is his gift to the people of his community. In parallel, he has undertaken the task of updating and writing the heritage and history of the Bene Israel.

Recently Nissim Moses was awarded certificates of recognition for his contribution to the recording of Bene Israel Heritage, both by the Central Organization of the Bene Israel of India in Israel and The Maiboli Newsletter in Israel. In 2005 he established the Bene Israel Heritage Center in India and was its founding President and in 2013 he was elected President of the Indian Jewish Heritage Center in Israel and has done pioneering work in developing and building its image as reputed organizations of International Stature

תשע"ה, 2015

Bombay
is the capital city of the Indian state of Maharashtra. It is the most populous city in India, most populous metropolitan area in India, and the eighth most populous city in the world, with an estimated city population of 18.4 million and metropolitan area population of 20.7 million as of 2011

”he joined (IAI) where he founded/established and was Head of the Acoustic Department.“