From New York to Atlanta

Atlanta
Entrance to Absorption Center

My grandmother was born in New York in 1947. She later lived in Miami and then moved to Atlanta.

When she was younger, she liked to go ice skating and her best friend’s name was Lucy. She was always observant .She went to Central High School in New York. Her favorite subject was literature and she got in trouble for eating at her table and not cleaning up after herself. She did not need to wear a uniform in school. She liked school, being with friends and reading. My grandmother had two siblings. One older sister and one younger brother.

My grandmother used to go with her family on vacations to the beach and to the mountains. She met her husband in an absorption center in Israel and they got married in 1970. They had four girls. After the first was born they moved back to America. They lived in Miami and then moved to Atlanta. All their children are religious and one daughter lives in Israel (my mom).

Absorption Centers
Temporary living quarters provided by the State of Israel to new immigrants