Finding Shelter

Finding Shelter
Trees and the tallit: providing shelter

What to trees and tallit have in common? Why have I chosen them for my project? They both provide a form of shelter, physical and emotional. Trees can be shelter from the weather and the enemy, and a tallit can shelter you from the outside world and make you feel closed to God. I've been fascinated by my great grandfather's tallit since I was first blessed underneath it, which is why it is a part of my project. After WW2 ended, my family returned to their home to find my great grandfather sat outside wearing his tallit. When this tallit is worn you can feel all the things my family has gone through and how God has guided them on their journey.

מה משותף לעצים וטלית? מדוע בחרתי בהם לפרויקט שלי? שניהם מספקים סוג של מקלט, פיזי ורגשי. עצים יכולים להיות מקלט מפני מזג האוויר ומהאויב, וטלית יכולה להגן עליך מפני העולם החיצון ולגרום לך להרגיש סגורה לאלוהים. הוקסמתי מהטלית של סבא רבא שלי מאז שהתברכתי תחתיה, וזו הסיבה שזה חלק מהפרויקט שלי. לאחר סיום מלחמת העולם השנייה, משפחתי חזרה לביתה למצוא את סבי הגדול שישב בחוץ לבוש בטלית שלו. הטלית הזו שחוקה, לכן ניתן להרגיש את כל הדברים שעברו על משפחתי ואיך אלוהים הדריך אותם במסעם.

הזוית האישית

Trever Gross participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Tallit
tallit is a fringed garment, traditionally worn as a prayer shawl by religious Jews. The tallit has special twined and knotted fringes known as tzitzit attached to its four corners. The cloth part is known as the "beged" (lit. garment) and is usually made from wool or cotton, although silk is sometimes used for a tallit gadol. (wikipedia)

ציטוטים

” Trees can be shelter from the weather and the enemy, and a tallit can shelter you from the outside world and make you feel closed to God“