Descendant to President Haim Weizman Family

Mindy's Daughter and her family - 2019
Photo of Mindy's Family - 1945
My Family in Rio Brazil

The Slice of Jewish Life

Mindy Robbin is an Orthodox woman. She works as the executive assistant to the senior Rabbi in a major reform temple in Miami, Florida. She is telling about her family relation to the Weitzman's – family of the first president of lsrael – Haim Weizman and the seventh president Ezer Weizman. Her story goes further reporting about Prime Minister Binyamin Netanyahu visiting Brazil meeting her daughter & son in law, Joanna & Shlomo Stauber, who serves as a Rabbi in Rio Brazil.

תמונה 1

A picture her daughter and son in-law with the president of Brazil. Taken at the recent Brazil visit of Israel Prime Minister Netanyahu.

Mindy when she was a child, holding her doll. (1954, Miami Beach Florida)

Mindy with her family at her graduation from Hebrew Academy. (1965)

תמונה 4

Mindy's mother with her siblings. From left to right: Annette Phillips (Mindy's Mother), Morris Trask (Mindy's Uncle), and Sylvia Leftkow (Mindy's Aunt) (1915, New York).

You can hear Mindy's Testimony below:

G2G- The Story of Melinda (Mindy) Robbin (Part 1)

(G2G- The Story of Melinda (Mindy) Robbin (Part 2

(G2G- The Story of Melinda (Mindy) Robbin (Part 3

Mindy Robbin took part in a program run by the Jewish Genealogical Society of Greater Miami.

Chaim Weizmann
Chaim Azriel Weizmann;( 27 November 1874 – 9 November 1952) was a Zionist leader and Israeli statesman who served as President of the Zionist Organization and later as the first President of Israel. He was elected on 16 February 1949, and served until his death in 1952. Weizmann convinced the United States government to recognize the newly formed state of Israel.

”"I've enjoyed working here quite a bit and I hope to continue here."“