The Childhood of my Grandmother Lea

סבתא ואני
סבתי בצעירותה
grandma is reminiscing

My name is lea, I'm participating in G2G program this year. I was born in Thessaloniki, Greece in 1933, and came to live in Irael in 1936, before it was a recognized state.

My story involves memories from my childhood. I didn't have many things – objects – when I was a child, times were very different. So I valued the few things I have. for instance, I kept a vase and a set of cups that was probably meant for containing sugar from my childhood. Every Friday, my father did Kiddush and we all stood up. In my childhood I also played games with girls from the street I lived. we played games like jump on a rope, hide and seek and two ropes. We did not have any box-games. we did have cards, but I didn't play it. I also didn't have dolls, except for one that my big sister sewed for me.

The rules in my school weren't so different from today. It wasn't allowed to be rude to teachers and we had to make homework. In school there was a restaurant and a nurse, and today there is none of this. I didn't eat in the restaurant because I had food from home. We didn’t have uniform,and we started primary school at 8 AM, and learned until 16:00 or 17:00.

In my youth

תמונה 1

בחרתי להוסיף לתיעוד את המילה שסבתא שלי אומרת הרבה; פסיינסיה Paciencia. פסיינסיה בספרדית אומר סבלנות. "תעשי רק מה שאת אוהבת" – משפט שאמי נוהגת לומר כשאני שואלת אותה דברים. אני חושבת שלפעמים גם לה אין תשובה, אז היא סומכת עליי שאני אמצא את התשובה הנכונה ביותר עבורי.

סבתי בחו"ל

הזוית האישית

הסיפור תועד במסגרת תכנית הקשר הרב דורי בשילוב שיעורי אנגלית בבית הספר חט״ב אורט רבין בגן יבנה, התש״ף. התכנית נערכה בהדרכתה של המורה אילנה ויניצקי.

Kiddush
Kiddush, "sanctification," is a blessing recited over wine or grape juice to sanctify the Shabbat and Jewish holidays. Additionally, the word refers to a small repast held on Shabbat or festival mornings after the prayer services and before the meal. (wikipedia)

Paciencia
La paciencia es la actitud que lleva al ser humano a poder soportar contratiempos y dificultades para conseguir algún bien. (wikipedia)

”Every Friday my father did Kiddush and we all stood up“