Chess Tradition

Inside the chess board
The Chess Tradition
Learning about Judaism through conversations and chess

Gabriela’s project is a chess board. She focused on this past time because her grandma (her father’s mother) was the champion of chess in the Ukraine when she was a young girl (13-14 years old). The blue and yellow squares on the chess board represent the colors of the Ukrainian Flag. Gabriela’s parents, grandparents, great grandparents, and great-great grandparents were all from the Ukraine. Although they spoke Russian, their ancestors spoke in the Jewish tongue – Yiddish and sometimes in Hebrew. Judaism is important in Gabriela's family because it is in the roots of all that they do. It is important to her, her family, and the Jewish nation that Judaism and its culture never collapses. She believes that spending time with grandparents playing games like chess is a great way to keep the conversation going about the importance of learning about and practicing Judaism.

הפרויקט של גבריאלה הוא לוח שחמט. היא התמקדה בו מכיוון שסבתה (אמו של אביה) הייתה אלופת השחמט באוקראינה כשהייתה ילדה צעירה (בת 13-14). הריבועים הכחולים והצהובים בלוח השחמט מייצגים את צבעי הדגל האוקראיני. הוריה של גבריאלה, סביה וסבותיה היו כולם מאוקראינה. למרות שדיברו רוסית, אבות אבותיהם דיברו בלשון היהודית – יידיש, ולעיתים בעברית. היהדות חשובה במשפחתה של גבריאלה מכיוון שהיא בשורש כל מה שהם עושים. חשוב לה, למשפחתה ולאומה היהודית כי היהדות ותרבותה לעולם לא תיחלש. היא מאמינה שבילוי עם סבים וסבתות במשחקים כמו שחמט הוא דרך נהדרת להמשיך את השיחה על חשיבות לימוד היהדות ותרגולו.

הזוית האישית

Spending time with grandparents playing games like chess is a great way to keep the conversation going about the importance of learning about and practicing Judaism.

Gabriela Faybishenko participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Chess
Chess is a two-player strategy board game played on a checkered board with 64 squares arranged in an 8×8 grid. Chess reached Europe by the 9th century, due to the Umayyad conquest of Hispania. The pieces assumed their current properties in Spain in the late 15th century, and the modern rules were standardized in the 19th century. (wikipedia)

”Judaism is in the roots of Gabriela's family“