Changing Through Time

Sylvie Kalach and Her Photo Album
Changing Through Time Display
Generations of Pictures

Sylvie chose to present her family story through an old camera, displaying photos of different generations in her family.

Sylvie realized that although her great-grandparents did not have the same opportunities she had, they overcome all the challenging situations. When her grandmother came to Mexico, each of her brothers moved to different countries.

תמונה 1

Sylvie realizes that although they share the same religion, they have different ways of practice, adapted to the place where they live.

הזוית האישית

Sylvie Mizrahi Kalach participated in My Family Story 2019. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Camera
A device for recording visual images in the form of photographs, film, or video signals