Celebrating Pesach with Joy

Passover
Munich, Germany

The first time that my grandmother, Gabriella Lande, born Grabriella Rosner, had a sense of her Jewish identity was when she was very young. She lived in Germany where the Nazis were in power and they were very against Jews. So she knew she was different and a person they hated.

One of her memories of celebrating a Jewish holiday was from Passover: "I remember the Seder table and my father reading from the Hagada. It was very festive table and we had guests. I really liked Pesach and now it is one of my favorite holidays."

Her favorite Jewish tradition is to celebrate Passover and celebrate the holiday with the whole family. My grandmother loves quality family time.

My grandmother also spoke with me about Eli. Eli was my great grandfather. My uncle is named after him because he died shortly before my uncle was born.

Munich
Munich is a city located in southern Germany. It is the third largest city in Germany