Celebrating Passover Together

Family
Matzah Balls
My Grandmother, Merle Breslau Tolchinsky

My name is Brooke Febles. My dad is Raul, my mom is Lainie, and my 14-year old brother is Chase. I am a 5th grade student at Manatee Bay Elementary in Weston Florida.

My grandmother is Merle Tolchinsky and she was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She is very pretty – see the picture!

Grandmother’s favorite Jewish holiday is Chanukah because that is when the family is together. For the 8 nights of the holiday, her family would light candles together and sing songs. She said they did not play dreidl. But they did eat latkes that were made at home.

Family also comes together for Passover. There would be 10 people around the table and everyone seemed to love eating matzoh. They would have two nights of seder meals. During the week, they loved to eat fried matzoh.

It is important to celebrate Passover and to explain to our non-Jewish friends what we do, because it reminds us of when the Jewish people were slaves in Egypt about 3,500 years ago. And how God freed them from the evil Egyptian King Pharaoh. It is important to have Passover Seders to keep the holiday tradition alive.

Fried Matzoh
A common Passover dish, made of fried matzaoh soaked in egg