Caring for Animals

Hebrew School
California Jewish Communities

My grandmother was born in 1952 in Los Angeles, California, USA. She had a twin named Stan and another brother named David.She went to a non Jewish school and was good at and music. She started going to a Hebrew school twice a week.

When my grandmother graduated from high school she went to university and got a certificate to be a teacher. She was a teacher and taught different grades.

My grandmother loved animals. As a kid she always wanted to have one, but her parents didn’t want a pet. One day in a park she saw a bird that had fallen out of its nest. She took it home, and even though her mother didn’t really like the idea of keeping it she let her. My grandmother cared for it and fed it egg yolks in water, until it grew feathers and flew away.

Hebrew School
An educational system seperate from secular education, focusing on topics of Jewish religion, Jewish history and the Hebrew language,

”One day she saw a bird that had fallen out of its nest“