Aunt Renee and Mr. Dekooning

With the Family
Roni Tor and Renee Etra
My Aunt was an art teacher in Greenwich Village, New York

My aunt Renee Etra was born in 1943. She lives in New York City.

In her home they spoke English.  Her mother spoke Hungarian, but not in their home. In her childhood she liked playing tag, running, drawing, reading and playing checkers.

תמונה 1

My aunt attended public school until 4th grade and then went to Yeshivah Soloveitchik in Washington Heights.

In high school she learned in Central Yeshivah High School in Brooklyn, but because of the long distance of an hour and a half she transferred to William Taft High School not far from her home and she learned there for 3 years.

In college she learned in Stern College where she majored in biology, she also got a masters in early childhood in N.Y.U.

In her life she visited a lot of different places in the world: Scandinavia, the British Isles, Europe, Ireland, Japan, China, Iceland, Nova Scotia, Vietnam, Thailand, Cambodia, Kenya, Tanzania, Canada, Egypt, Jordan and Israel.

My aunt was an art teacher in Greenwich Village, New YorkOne of her students was the daughter of William Dekooning, a famous painter. My Aunt Renee had not heard of him. When the students put up a circus, Mr. Dekooning came and painted all the scenes. When my aunt understood who he was, she was too shy to ask if she could keep the sketches.

The college provides programs in the sciences, social sciences, humanities, and Jewish studies, along with combined degree programs in dentistry, physical therapy, engineering and more

תשע"ה, 2015

Stern College for Women
The Stern College for Women (SCW) is the undergraduate women's college of arts and sciences of Yeshiva University. It is located at the university's Israel Henry Beren Campus in the Murray Hill section of Manhattan. The college provides programs in the sciences, social sciences, humanities, and Jewish studies, along with combined degree programs in dentistry, physical therapy, engineering, and more

”She liked playing tag ,running, drawing, reading and playing checkers“