All beginnings are difficult

סבי ואני ביום הולדתו לפני שנתיים
סבי בילדותו
סיפורו של סבי משה שיסמן

My grandfather’s name is Moshe shisman. My grandfather was born in 1941, during World War 2/ He was born in Ukraine in the city of Mogilev Podolsky. Because of Corona , my grandparents moved in with us. That's why we see each other all day.

Description of the picture

This is the only picture left for my grandfather as a child. The picture was taken in 1942 or 1943,during World War 2. My grandfather looks in the picture like a doll. His clothes and hair look very neat. In the picture my grandfather looks sad or confused.

My Grandfather’s school

My Grandfather studied at school in the Soviet Union . My grandfather's school had no written rules, but all the students knew that the important rule was to respect the teachers – to be disciplined. He told me as a child he was afraid of the teachers: “the teachers were very tough, now the teachers are like friends for students.’’  "It's not like today, today it feels that teachers are afraid of the students", my grandfather added.

In the school they learn basic subjects like math, literature, history … the only difference they were not subject like initiative leadership or education. The school was very modest in the classroom for each student had a chair and desk , for the teacher had a chalkboard. We had a dining room, nurses room and a small yard. "In the dining room we had a neat menu all week long. Don't ask us what we want to eat, we eat what we were given without asking unnecessary questions”, my grandfather told me.

The girls' school had dresses, and the boys wore plain pants and a shirt. My grandfather learned seven years in a regular school, where he studied from morning to noon, sometimes even to after noon. About age fourteen my grandfather began to study in a special school Where he studied in the evening because he needed help supporting the family . He worked from morning to afternoon and in the evening went to school to study.

my grandfather on the right

My Grandparents Aliya

In 1973 my Grandparents made Aliya with my father from Ukraine. They came exactly a few days before the Yom Kippur War. My father tells me that it was unexpected and scary.

So you could say that the first days in Israel weren't so easy and this before I address the fact that they don’t know Hebrew or even a little about Eretz Israel ! But despite the difficulty, my grandparents don’t take it hard and know that it’s only time interest, they tried to keep his high spirit: like they say thought creates reality. and so it was that my grandparents found work pretty fast, this because at that time there were many aliyot to Israel and almost everybody knew the Russian language my grandfather tells.

הזוית האישית

Bogdana: I will conclude on a personal note, that I learnt following this documentation and conversations with my grandparents, that all beginnings are difficult but it is our choice if we stay optimistic with faith or to get despaired, so the choice is in our hands how to look on things: the half full glass or on half empty glass.

Kamianets-Podilskyi
Kamianets-Podilskyi is a city on the Smotrych River in western Ukraine, to the north-east of Chernivtsi. Formerly the administrative center of the Khmelnytskyi Oblast, the city is now the administrative center of the Kamianets-Podilskyi Raion (district) within the Khmelnytskyi Oblast (province). The city itself is also designated as a separate district within the region. (Wikipedia)

”the choice is in our hands how to look on things: the half full glass or on half empty glass“