Adventurous Ancestors

With my project
Passing down traditions

שמי איימי שול. כשמסתכלים על פרויקט אילן היוחסין שלי, ניתן לראות אוותו במגש מדפסות, עם כל המידע המשפחתי שלי וההיסטוריה שלהם. בחרתי לעשות את הפרויקט במגש מדפסות, כי סבא רבא שלי אהב לעשות עבודות עץ והוא הכין מגשי מדפסות. את ההשראה שלי קיבלתי מההורים שלי. אמי סיפרה לי איך סבא שלה היה עושה מגשי מדפסות כתחביב, והוא נהג למכור אותן בחנות הרהיטים שלו. אבי חשב שזה ייראה ממש מגניב. השתמשתי בנייר, קרטון, המחשב שלי, המדפסת שלי, מגש מדפסות, דיו, עץ בלסר והרבה עותקים של תמונות ישנות וחדשות. סבתא רבתא שלי ריי דיברה יידיש וסבתא רבתא שלי פרידל ובעלה ג'וזף דיברו גרמנית. משפחתי הגיעה מליטא, רוסיה, גרמניה, אנגליה ולטביה. הם הגיעו לדרום אפריקה כדי להתרחק מהמלחמה בתקווה לחיים טובים ועשירים יותר עבור עצמם ובני משפחותיהם. כולם שמרו את דתם היהודית האורתודוכסית כל הזמן. ההורים של סבתא מרילין וסבתא סיליבה היו מעורבים מאוד בבתי כנסת ובקהילות בדרום אפריקה. היו להם ערכים חזקים של צדקה ואכפתיות לאחרים. אבותיי היו יהודים גאים שהעבירו את המסורות המשפחתיות שלנו, אותן אנו עדיין מקיימים.

When you look at my family tree project, you see it in a Printers Tray, with all of my family information and their history. I chose to do it in a Printers Tray, as my Great Grandpa Abe, loved to do woodwork and he made Printers Trays. I got my inspiration from my parents. My mom was telling me how her Grandpa used to make Printers Trays as his hobby and he used to sell them in his furniture shop. My dad thought it would look really cool. I used paper, cardboard, my computer, my printer, a Printers Tray, ink, balser wood and lots of copies of old and new pictures. My Great Granny Ray spoke Yiddish and my Great Granny Friedel, and her husband Joseph spoke German. My family came from: Lithuania, Russia, Germany, England and Latvia.They came to South Africa to either get away from the war or with the hope of a better, richer life for themselves and their families. They all kept their Jewish Orthodox religion with them the whole time.  Granny Marilyn and Granny Syliva’s parents were very involved in the Shuls and communities in South Africa. They had strong values of being charitable and caring for others. My ancestors were proud Jews who have passed down our family traditions, which we still keep today.

הזוית האישית

Aimee Shull participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Printers tray
Printers trays were used to store varied letterpress letters, which would be placed in the small compartments for typesetting

”My ancestors were proud Jews who have passed down our family traditions“