A Jewish Wedding

Savta and I
Jewish wedding
חתונה יהודית וחינוך ילדים

My grandma, Temmy Lehman, was born on March 30, 1938. She is married and has four kids. There have been two times where she has felt a big sense of Judaism. The first was when she got married. She felt Jewish then because she had wanted a Jewish wedding all her life and when she had it she really felt Jewish. Before she was married, she felt that Judaism was with her her whole life and when she was married she really felt it

The second time that she really felt Jewish was when she had children. Temmy felt it important that her children understand their ancestry and Jewish heritage. She felt sad that the people in the Holocaust had to die because they were Jewish, so now that it is over, she wanted her children to experience living life as Jews. She took it upon herself to teach her children, and along this path, she felt it herself

הסבתא שלי, תמי לימן, נולדה ב- 30 במרץ 1938. היא נשואה ואם לארבעה ילדים. פעמיים בחייה היא הרגישה תחושה גדולה של יהדות. הפעם הראשונה הייתה כאשר היא התחתנה. היא הרגישה יהודיה בגלל שהיא רצתה חתונה יהודית כל החיים שלה, וכשהיא התחתנה היא באמת הרגישה יהודיה. לפני שהיא הייתה נשואה היא הרגישה שהיהדות הייתה איתה כל החיים שלה, וכשהיא הייתה נשואה היא באמת הרגישה את זה.

הפעם השנייה בה היא באמת הרגישה יהודיה הייתה כאשר נולדו לה ילדים. תמי הרגישה שזה חשוב, שילדיה יבינו את מוצאם ואת מורשתם היהודית. היא הרגישה עצובה שאנשים בשואה היו צריכים למות רק בגלל שהם היו יהודים, אז עכשיו, אחרי השואה, היא רצתה שילדיה יחוו את החיים כיהודים. היא לקחה על עצמה ללמד כך את ילדיה, ובדרך הזאת היא הרגישה את זה בעצמה.

Chuppah
A canopy under which a Jewish couple stands during their wedding cemermony