עין לציון צופיה

Representing my grandfather
Ayin leTziyon Tzofiya
Ayin leTziyon tzofiyah

שמי שיילי שמטוב ואני לומדת באקדמיה העברית הרקהאם הלל בלוס אנג'לס. כיניתי את הפרויקט שלי: "עין לציון צופיה", שהוא כותרת השיר שכתב מנחם מנדל דוליצקי. מנחם גדל בביאליסטוק שבפולין, והיה עד לסבלם של היהודים בידי ממשלת רוסיה בימי הקומוניסטים, ובכל זאת תקוותם לנסוע לציון לא חדלה. במשך דורות ייצגה המילה 'ציון' מולדת בטוחה עבור יהודי התפוצות – משפחתי ביניהם. ממש כמו שירו ​​של דוליצקי, סבא רבא שלי ג'ק שמטוב סבל מהשלטון האיראני בגלל שהיה יהודי ודיבר עברית שוטפת. לילה אחד, כשמשפחתי ישבה סביב שולחן השבת, קבוצה של חיילי חיזבאללה נכנסה פנימה ועצרה את סבי ללא כל הסבר. בהמשך נודע למשפחה שהוציאו את סבי מכיוון שהם רצו שהוא יתרגם תקשורת לוויינית שיוצאת מישראל. כאשר סבי היה בן 15, הוא עבר לארץ להמשך השכלתו והתגורר בה במשך עשר שנים. הוא אמנם לא רצה לעזוב את ישראל, אך אמו ביקשה ממנו לחזור לאיראן כי הגיע הזמן להתחתן, אך הוא שמר על חלומו בחיים – יום אחד לחזור לארץ. הוא הוכנס לכלא עמוק מתחת לאדמה, אותו ניתן לראות בתצוגה שלי, ועונה במשך שבעים יום, אך מעולם לא הסכים לדרישותיהם של מעניו. הוא שוחרר בסופו של דבר לאחר שהמשפחה שילמה כופר לאייתולות. פרויקט זה הוא מחווה לכל יהודי התפוצות שנלחמו קשה כדי להגשים את חלומותיהם עד אשר יוכלו יום אחד להיות חופשיים ולחיות בישראל.

My name is Shyli Shemtov and I am a student at Harkham Hillel Hebrew Academy in Los Angeles. I named my project: "עין לציון צופיה" which is the title of a poem written by Menachem Mendel Dolitzky. Menachem grew up in Bialystok, Poland and witnessed the suffering of the Jews in the hands of the Russian government during communist days yet their hope to go to Zion, kept them standing. For generations, Zion represented a safe homeland for the Diaspora Jews -my family included. Just like Dolitzky’s poem, my paternal grandfather Jack Shemtov suffered at the hands of the Iranian government because he was Jewish and spoke fluent Hebrew. One night, as my family was sitting around the Shabbat table, a group of Hezbollah soldiers, barged in and arrested my grandfather without any explanation. The family later learned that they took my grandfather away because they wanted him to translate satellite communications coming out of Israel. When my grandfather was 15, he moved to Israel to further his education and lived there for 10 years. Although he did not want to leave Israel, his mother asked for him to return to Iran as it was time for him to get married, but he kept his dream alive to one day, go back to Israel. He was put in jail deep under ground, which you can see in my display, and was tortured for 70 days, but he never agreed to their demands. He was freed eventually into the middle of the dessert after the family paid off ayatollahs. This project is a tribute to all the Diaspora Jews who fought hard to fulfill their dreams to one day be free and live in Israel.

הזוית האישית

Shyli Shemotov participated in My Family Story 2020. My Family Story is an experiential and fun Jewish heritage program that involves Jewish youth from 30 countries around the globe. Students research their roots, conduct family interviews and use their creative skills to design original, artistic installations that capture the essence of their family history. Top entries are selected for display in an international exhibition in Memory of Manuel Hirsch Grosskopf, displayed at The Museum of the Jewish People at Beit Hatfutsot.

Ayatollah
Ayatollah is an honorific title for high-ranking Shia clergy in Iran that came into widespread usage in the 20th century. The Sunni community of Iran does not use this title. It is also absent the vocabulary of Shias in Lebanon, Pakistan, and India. In Iraq, while the title is not unknown, it is only used for clerics of Iranian origin.(Wikipedia)

”A tribute to those who fought hard to fulfill their dreams“