סיפורו של שמעון זהר

סבא שמעון עם מאי דנה ונויה
סבא שמעון בבריתה שלי (נויה)
סיפור חייו של שמעון ואביו

.My name is Shimon, I am Noya’s grandfath

.Shimon is the one of the twelve tribes of Israel

My parents gave me this name.  I am named after my grandfather, he was killed in the holocaust. My surname has been changed from Zloto to Zohar  when my father flew to explore new technology abroad. Zloto came from the word “zloty” the Poland money

I don’t have any nicknames. I do like my name because of the history behind it and I will never change it.

I was born in Petach Tikva, Israel. I have one sister her name is Haya. My Bar Mitzvah was in small auditorium, when I was in 8th grade, all my family and friends came to celebrate with me.

.I love to eat my mother’s cheesecake

.I served in the army, I got to be a lieutenant colonel*. I served in the Army for 25 years

.My father, Zvi was born in Poland, he studied at professional High school for engineering

When the 2nd world war started, he ran away to Sibir, he worked there as a mechanic. His family had been murdered in the holocaust. After the war he started to help jewfish people to run away to Italy, and then they continued to Israel with the help of the Haganah. He met my mother in Poland, she also survived the holocaust*, and they both came to Israel and lived in Jaffa.

He joined the military industry in Israel and made for them machines that built weapons. He has received Kaplan Award* for his job from Zalman Shazar, the Israeli president.

We very enjoyed to work on the project. It was very interesting to explore about the past.

A lieutenant colonel
סגן אלוף

פרס קפלן - Kaplan Award
פרס קפלן הוא פרס ישראלי הניתן על התייעלות והעלאת פריון העבודה. הפרס נוסד בשנת 1954 ונקרא על שמו של אליעזר קפלן, שר האוצר הראשון של מדינת ישראל. (ויקיפדיה)

”I served in the army, I got to be a lieutenant colonel“